1. Introduction

1.1. Recur Club Technologies Private Limited (“Company”) recognizes that your privacy is important to you and that you have a right to keep your Personal Information confidential. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of Personal Information on the website https://www.recurclub.com (“Website”), the application Recur Club (“Application”) and other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company (collectively, “Platform”), to the extent applicable (“Privacy Policy”). 

1.2. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect the Personal Information provided through our Platform to the best of our ability and how we may use the Personal Information in connection with the Services offered through the Platform. The details in relation to the use of Personal Information and the terms and conditions for the use of the Platform are available here: https://www.recurclub.com/terms-of-use (“Terms of Use”). Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in detail before registering on the Platform. All capitalized terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms under the Terms of Use. 

1.3. In the event the Platform is being used by a person on your behalf, the expression “Users” or “you” or “your” shall apply to such person as well. If you do not accept and agree to be bound by all of the terms of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, you are requested not use and leave the Platform immediately, and not avail any of our Services. Should you disagree with this Privacy Policy and still continue to access the Platform and provide your Personal Information, the Company disclaims all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by your continued use of the Platform that you have accepted the Privacy Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform. 

1.4. If any information (including Personal Information) that you have provided or uploaded on the Platform violates the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Company may be required to delete such information upon informing you of the same and, if required, revoke your access without incurring any liability to you.

2. Your Consent

2.1. This Privacy Policy applies to all users who access the Platform and are, therefore, required to read and understand the Privacy Policy before submitting any Personal Information. By sharing Personal Information or registering for, accessing, using, and/or downloading any content on the Platform, you are consenting to the collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure of such information in accordance with this Policy and you confirm that such use of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall not cause any wrongful loss to you.

2.2. This Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that are owned and operated by the Company. Third party websites may place their own cookies or other files on your devices, collect data or solicit personal information from you, for which the Company is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, the Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does the Company guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. You are requested to read the privacy policies of each such website, and note that only such third party shall be responsible to you in this regard.

2.3. You acknowledge that you are 18 years of age and are providing your Personal Information on the Platform out of your free will. Our Platform is accessible to children under the age of 18. We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Platform and services are not intended for use by minors, the Company respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Platform. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from minors (without the consent of their parents/guardians).

2.4. You hereby acknowledge and agree that the collection and receipt of your Personal Information by the Company is necessary to provide the Services to you. In the event you do not provide your Personal Information as may be required for registration or thereafter, or fail to provide such permissions, the Company shall not have any obligations to provide the Services agreed to be provided and may restrict or prohibit your use of the Platform.

3. Personal Information

3.1.Personal Information” for purposes of this Privacy Policy means information that identifies you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender or such other information as we may ask from you in relation to the Purpose (as defined below). Personal information may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by you during registration. We request you to not provide us with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. If any unsolicited Personal Information is provided, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by you.

 

3.2. By providing your Personal Information, you are authorising the Company and its representatives to connect with you and to offer you our Services for the following uses and purposes (“Purpose”):

3.2.1. to operate your account on the Platform;
3.2.2. to register you as a user and to provide the Services effectively; 
3.2.3. to decide whether to offer you our product or Service;
3.2.4. to perform studies, research and analysis for improving our Services; 
3.2.5. to ensure that the content and advertising displayed are customized to your requirements from the Platform;
3.2.6. to provide you with customer support and resolve related issues;
3.2.7. to contact you via phone, SMS, email or third-party communication services for technical issues, payment reminders, or the Platform-usage related announcements and other security announcements; 
3.2.8. to transfer Personal Information if the Company is acquired by any other entity; 
3.2.9. to enforce our Terms of Use;
3.2.10. obtain necessary rankings/ratings from various agencies (including CIBIL);
3.2.11. to undertake KYC verification; 
3.2.12. to respond to legal notices, court orders or any other legal process or to establish or exercise our legal rights to defend against legal claims; 
3.2.13. investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, breach of our agreement with you or as otherwise required by law; and
3.2.14. for any other purpose as the Company may deem fit in respect of the Services, subject to applicable law for the time being in force.

3.3. The Platform may collect information that is sent over the internet without your control. Some examples of such information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; Platform use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, and from the Platform, including date and time; cookie number; product offerings you viewed or searched for; the email id you used to call the customer service. 

3.4. We may use such information (including your Personal Information) to assemble aggregate information about the users of the Platform and assist with our system. 

4. Collection, and Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. We follow the accepted industry standards and take reasonable precautions under applicable Indian laws to protect your Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and after we receive it. However, please note, neither the method of transmission over the internet, nor the method of electronic storage, is 100% (Hundred percent) secure. Therefore, we are unable to provide any guarantee nor are responsible for its absolute security. 

4.2. We will collect your Personal Information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with your knowledge and / or consent.

4.3. Before or at the time of collecting your Personal Information, we will identify the purposes for which your Personal Information is being collected.

4.4. We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information solely for fulfilling the Purpose and for other actions ancillary to the Purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as may be required by law for any other purpose.

4.5. The Personal Information should be relevant to the Purpose for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those Purpose, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

4.6. The Company may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with such Services, to help us communicate with you or to maintain Services. You hereby consent to transfer of your Personal Information in all such instances. The Company carries out all such transfers strictly in accordance with applicable law. Generally, these third party service providers do not have any independent right to share this information, however, certain service providers who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies. Please note that we cannot control the actions of other users of the Platform with whom you may choose to share your Personal Information, and any such actions on your behalf shall be solely your sole responsibility.

4.7. In the event the Company goes through any kind of business transition, including without limitation a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Personal Information collected on the Platform may be among the assets transferred and you give your express consent for access to your Personal Information by such other entity or company.

4.8. Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with: (a) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law; (b) any order of court; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, our users or the public as required or permitted by law. You hereby consent to disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information in such instances, and the Company shall have no obligation to inform you of such disclosure. 

4.9. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

4.10. You agree that all information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, India or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. 

 

4.11. Notwithstanding anything elsewhere set out in the Privacy Policy, it is clarified that any use or disclosure of Personal Information submitted on the Platform shall not be in any manner contrary to applicable Indian laws, as may be amended from time to time.

4.12. The Company shall use your Personal Information to ensure services with respect to the Platform are presented to you in the most effective manner, to secure the Platform and make improvements, to carry out our obligations to you, and to communicate with you. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for purposes which include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages. 

4.13. Given the nature of internet transactions, the Company does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including Personal Information shared by you other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Any transmission of information on the internet is done at your sole risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by you or any third-party.

 

5. User choices

 

5.1. The Company does not make any unsolicited calls or otherwise market any products or services, except for in relation to the purpose for which such information has been provided or taking any feedback, addressing any complaints, informing you about new features or free/paid courses. You shall not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties that is not authorised by the Company, and verify the identity of such person who seek information. The Company will communicate with you through call, SMS, email or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to texts, other forms of messaging, calls etc. You can change your e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into your account. The company may, if you so choose, send direct mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to 'opt-out' of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and to the extent that you choose not to receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove you from the list.

 

5.2. You confirm that all the information provided to the Company including sensitive Personal Information, is true, accurate and voluntary. You have the right to withdraw information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

6. Cookies
 

6.1. You may also set your browser to block all cookies (including but not limited to session ID cookies, persistent cookies, cookies associated with our Services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by the Company.

 

6.2. In the event your cookies are enabled, we may place cookies on your machine that store small amounts of data on your device about your use of the Platform. Cookies can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past usages.

 

6.3. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Third-parties may use cookies to serve ads based on your use of the Platform. You may use the website of the third party and choose to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising if the third party offers such an option.

 

6.4. We use cookies on the Platform in order to personalize our Services for you. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Platform.

 

7. Links to other websites

This Platform may contain links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. If you submit your Personal Information or any other information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of any website you visit. The Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information and the Company shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. 

 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

The Company reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason at its absolute and sole discretion. You can access the latest version of this Privacy Policy at any given time on the Platform and it shall be your responsibility to stay updated on any changes to this Privacy Policy. Once posted, those changes are effective immediately, unless stated otherwise. Your visit on the Platform is deemed to be your acceptance for the terms and conditions and practices described in Privacy Policy and in case you disapprove the terms and conditions then you should immediately cease to use the Platform.

 

9. Entire agreement 

 

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be read with and as an integral part of the Terms of Use.

 

10. Compliance with laws

 

The contents of this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of India. You are not allowed to use the services of the Platform if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country.

 

11. Grievance Redressal


In case of any grievance / any changes you may need to make to your Personal Information you may contact the Company at support@recur.club

Website bg-masked-01.png

Privacy Policy