Company Intelligence Profile
Instamojo Technologies Private Limited
Instamojo is a Bengaluru-headquartered "D2C-tech" platform (legal entity registered in Mumbai) providing independent e-commerce sellers and small businesses with online stores, landing pages, payment-collection links/checkout, domain registration, shipping/logistics integrations and marketing tools.
Last updated 17 August 2026
AI-generated summary from public filings and may contain errors. Verify against the detailed sections below.
See what AICA knows about Instamojo Technologies
Deeper analysis, financial signals and peer comparisons.
Company Identity
Confirmed| Registered name | Instamojo Technologies Private Limited |
|---|---|
| CIN | U72900MH2013FTC240897 |
| PAN | AADCI1852L |
| Status | Active |
| Listing | Not listed (unlisted private limited company; FTC suffix in CIN denotes foreign-subsidiary/foreign-holding company status, not stock-exchange listing) |
| Incorporated | 12 March 2013 |
| ROC | RoC Mumbai / Maharashtra |
| Sector (NIC) | Computer-related services / Information & Communication (NIC division J, sub-activity J8 — digital payment & D2C e-commerce platform) |
| Registered address |
|
| Authorized capital |
|
| Paid-up capital | ₹6,03,610 (~₹6.04 lakh) — Tofler & Falconebiz agree. |
Business Overview
Confirmed- Instamojo is a Bengaluru-headquartered "D2C-tech" platform (legal entity registered in Mumbai) providing independent e-commerce sellers and small businesses with online stores, landing pages, payment-collection links/checkout, domain registration, shipping/logistics integrations and marketing tools
- Company messaging claims reach across 20M+ small businesses using the platform
- Founded 2012 by Akash Gehani, Sampad Kumar Swain, Aditya Sengupta and Harshad Sharma
- Source: instamojo.com (official site), Falconebiz
Directors
Partial / conflicting| Name | DIN | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akash Hoondraj Gehani | 05172467 | - | 12-Mar-2013 |
| Sampad Kumar Swain | 03023179 | - | 12-Mar-2013 |
GST Registrations
Partial / conflicting| GSTIN | State | PAN | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AADCI1852L1ZA | Karnataka | AADCI1852L (Tofler; corroborated by GSTIN prefixes 29AADCI1852L1ZA / 27AADCI1852L1ZE) | Active |
| 27AADCI1852L1ZE | Maharashtra | AADCI1852L (Tofler; corroborated by GSTIN prefixes 29AADCI1852L1ZA / 27AADCI1852L1ZE) | - |
Primary GSTIN: 29AADCI1852L1ZA — Karnataka, Regular taxpayer, Active, registered 01-Jul-2017, principal place of business: 3rd Floor, 12/1, Maa Grace, 7th Main Road, Koramangala, Bengaluru 560034 (source: knowyourgst.com — direct GSTIN lookup, treated as primary/confirmed). Additional GSTIN reported: 27AADCI1852L1ZE — Maharashtra (mentioned in a single secondary aggregation; NOT independently verified on a direct GSTIN lookup page — flag as unconfirmed). PAN: AADCI1852L (consistent with both GSTIN prefixes). Home state for GST: Karnataka (Bengaluru operational base). Total registrations found: at least 2 (Karnataka confirmed, Maharashtra unconfirmed) — likely more given multi-state SaaS operations, but not obtained.
Financials
Partial / conflictingStandalone, per Falconebiz:
| FY2024 (year ended 31-Mar-2024) | Revenue ₹15.88 crore (reported as down ~66% YoY). EBITDA/PAT locked behind paywall — not obtained |
|---|---|
| FY2025 (year ended 31-Mar-2025) | Revenue ₹3.96 crore, per Tracxn, CAGR -75% YoY — broadly consistent with the FY24 figure and its stated decline, lending cross-source plausibility to the revenue trend even though each individual figure has only one direct source |
| Net worth, borrowings, PAT | not obtained (paywalled on both platforms) |
| Employees | ~47 as of Mar-2024 |
| Auditor | Deepak D Agrawal and Associates |
Overall: revenue trend (sharp decline FY23→FY25) is corroborated across 2 independent aggregators; absolute rupee figures each rest on a single platform — flag as partial.
Funding
Partial / conflictingPartial / source conflict flagged. Instamojo has raised across multiple rounds (reported as "9 rounds" by one aggregator) with cumulative totals cited inconsistently across sources: ~$12.2M–$12.25M per one aggregation vs. ~$36.89M per another — this spread is NOT reconciled and should be treated as unconfirmed pending a Tracxn-style primary funding-round list. Mastercard, Times Internet, Kalaari Capital, BEENEXT, Gunosy Capital, 500 Global (500 Startups), Alteria Capital, Das Capital Group, and others (~20 investors cited in aggregate). A Series B round of ~₹50 crore (~$6M) led by existing/new investors incl. Kalaari Capital, BEENEXT, Gunosy Capital is mentioned; company is characterized in some sources as having reached "Series C" stage. Most recent funding activity referenced: an undisclosed round dated 28-Jun-2021. Recommend confirming exact round-by-round figures via Tracxn direct company page before publishing funding numbers.
Charges / Loans
Partial / conflicting| Open charge | ₹2.3 crore, created 21-Mar-2023 (chargeholder not specified in source) |
|---|---|
| Satisfied charge | ₹4 crore, dated 17-Jan-2022 (satisfied) |
| Satisfied charge | ₹14 crore from HDFC Bank, dated 27-Dec-2017 (satisfied) |
Total: ₹2.3 crore in open charges; ₹18 crore in satisfied/closed charges historically. Not cross-verified against a second charge-data source — treat as partial.
Competitors
Confirmed- Razorpay (large scale — unicorn payments/fintech infra), Cashfree Payments (large scale), PayU India (large scale, global-backed), Paytm for Business (large scale, listed-parent ecosystem), Easebuzz (mid-scale payment gateway), CCAvenue (mid-scale, legacy gateway), Juspay (mid-scale, payments orchestration), BillDesk (large scale, incumbent)
- Instamojo differentiates as a small-business/D2C storefront-plus-payments bundle rather than a pure payment gateway; direct D2C-storefront peers would also include Dukaan and Shopify-India-focused competitors, though those weren't independently confirmed as "named competitors" in the sources checked
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Instamojo Technologies Private Limited do?
What is the CIN of Instamojo Technologies Private Limited?
Where is Instamojo Technologies Private Limited registered?
When was Instamojo Technologies Private Limited incorporated?
Explore on Recur Club
Bharat Ke Super Founders
Recur Club's show spotlighting the founders building India's next generation of companies. Watch their stories.
Looking for business funding?
Recur Club is India's largest AI-native debt platform - working capital, term loans and structured debt from 150+ lending partners, without diluting equity.
