Company Intelligence Profile

Oneplus Technology India Private Limited

India marketing/brand-promotion subsidiary of Chinese smartphone maker OnePlus (BBK Electronics group), Bengaluru-registered since Oct 2020.

CIN: U74990KA2020FTC139455ActiveRoC KarnatakaConfidence: medium

Last updated 17 August 2026

AI OverviewGenerated from public records

AI-generated summary from public filings and may contain errors. Verify against the detailed sections below.

See what AICA knows about Oneplus Technology India

Deeper analysis, financial signals and peer comparisons.

Book a demo

Company Identity

Confirmed
Registered nameOneplus Technology India Private Limited
CINU74990KA2020FTC139455
PANAADCO2827M
StatusActive
ListingNot listed (unlisted private company; foreign-owned subsidiary, FTC/Private company registered under Companies Act)
Incorporated07 October 2020
ROCRoC Karnataka (Bangalore)
Sector (NIC)
  • Business Services — "Marketing and brand promotion services"
  • Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c
Registered addressUB City, 24 Vittal Mallya Road, KG Halli, D'Souza Layout, Ashok Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560001
Authorized capital₹10.0 Lakh
Paid-up capital₹1.0 Lakh

Business Overview

Confirmed
  • OnePlus Technology India Private Limited is the India subsidiary of Chinese smartphone maker OnePlus (part of the BBK Electronics group, sister brand to OPPO and realme)
  • Registered activity per RoC filings is marketing/brand-promotion and other professional-scientific-technical services rather than manufacturing — consistent with OnePlus India running as a marketing/liaison entity for the brand's consumer-electronics business (smartphones, tablets, wearables, OxygenOS software, accessories) sold in India, largely through e-commerce (Amazon.in) and its own oneplus.in storefront
  • Small paid-up capital (₹1 lakh) is typical of such marketing-support subsidiaries rather than the manufacturing/importing arm

Directors

Partial / conflicting
NameDINRoleAppointed
Xie Jinyan08490110-07 Oct 2020
Ishita Grover10744672-28 Aug 2024
Tashi Gyatso10442300-27 Dec 2023

Financials

Partial / conflicting

Latest audited period referenced: FY ended 31 March 2025 (standalone; no consolidated financials disclosed for this entity). Source: Tofler + TheCompanyCheck:

  • FY2023 operating revenue bucketed at ₹100–500 crore.
  • FY2025 vs FY2024 YoY: Total revenue down 14.57%; EBITDA down 77.41%; PAT (net profit) down 93.02%; Net worth up 6.62% — absolute figures paywalled/not disclosed.
  • Borrowings: None — company has no charges/secured loans registered with the RoC.
  • CONFLICT FLAG: TheCompanyCheck's summary page separately displayed a "Revenue: ₹13,018 Cr (down 13% YoY)" figure that is inconsistent by two orders of magnitude with Tofler's ₹100–500 Cr FY23 bucket and with a ~₹1 lakh paid-up-capital marketing subsidiary. This figure looks erroneous/likely mis-scraped (possibly a global OnePlus/BBK figure bleeding into the page) and is NOT treated as reliable — reported here only as a discrepancy to flag, not as a fact.

Shareholding

Partial / conflicting
  • Classified by Tofler as a "private subsidiary of a foreign company"; detailed shareholding percentages are paywalled and not disclosed on the free tier
  • TheCompanyCheck names the parent as "Cheerful Hero Limited" — this is single-sourced and not corroborated by a second source, so treat as partial/unconfirmed rather than a verified fact
  • No shareholder percentage breakdown obtained

Charges / Loans

Confirmed
  • None
  • Confirmed by two independent sources
  • No secured borrowings/mortgages on record

Competitors

Confirmed
large, market leader tier
Vivo Mobile India Pvt Ltd
large-mid
Oppo Mobiles India Pvt Ltd
large-mid, BBK sister brand
Realme Mobile Telecommunications
India) Pvt Ltd (mid, BBK sister brand
Apple India Pvt Ltd
large, premium tier

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Oneplus Technology India Private Limited do?
India marketing/brand-promotion subsidiary of Chinese smartphone maker OnePlus (BBK Electronics group), Bengaluru-registered since Oct 2020.
What is the CIN of Oneplus Technology India Private Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) of Oneplus Technology India Private Limited is U74990KA2020FTC139455.
Where is Oneplus Technology India Private Limited registered?
Oneplus Technology India Private Limited is registered with RoC Karnataka (Bangalore). Registered address: UB City, 24 Vittal Mallya Road, KG Halli, D'Souza Layout, Ashok Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560001
When was Oneplus Technology India Private Limited incorporated?
Oneplus Technology India Private Limited was incorporated on 07 October 2020.

Explore on Recur Club

Bharat Ke Super Founders

Recur Club's show spotlighting the founders building India's next generation of companies. Watch their stories.

Watch the show

Looking for business funding?

Recur Club is India's largest AI-native debt platform - working capital, term loans and structured debt from 150+ lending partners, without diluting equity.

Disclaimer: Company information shown on this page is compiled from public records and third-party sources. It may be incomplete, outdated, or contain inaccuracies, and is provided for general informational purposes only. Please verify details independently before relying on them.